Congratulations to the Emmy Nominees

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards will be held Sept. 20 with Jimmy Kimmel hosting on ABC.

Congratulations to all of the nominees

Nominations for the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards

Outstanding comedy series

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

“The Good Place” (NBC)

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

“Dead to Me” (Netflix)

“Insecure”(HBO)

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

“What We Do In the Shadows” (FX)

Outstanding drama series

“Succession” (HBO)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

“Killing Eve” (BBC America)

“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Brian Cox, “Succession” (HBO)

Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Jeremy Strong, “Succession” (HBO)

Billy Porter, “Pose” (FX)

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Steve Carell, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Olivia Colman, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Laura Linney, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

Zendaya, “Euphoria” (HBO)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

Ted Danson, “The Good Place” (NBC)

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” (Hulu)

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday” (Showtime)

Anthony Anderson “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me” (Netflix)

Issa Rae, “Insecure” (HBO)

Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me” (Netflix)

Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding limited series

“Watchmen” (HBO)

“Mrs. America” (FX)

“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

“Little Fires Everywhere”(Hulu)

“Unorthodox” (Netflix)

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or a movie

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” (HBO)

Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education” (HBO)

Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen” (HBO)

Paul Mescal, “Normal People” (Hulu)

Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood” (Netflix)

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or a movie

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America” (FX)

Regina King, “Watchmen” (HBO)

Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox” (Netflix)

Octavia Spencer, “Self Made” (Netflix)

Outstanding reality-competition program

“RuPau

"Drag Race” (VH1)

“The Voice”(NBC)

“Nailed It” (Netflix)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Masked Singer”(Fox)

Outstanding variety talk series

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

“Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

Outstanding TV movie

“Bad Education” (HBO)

“El Camino” (Netflix)

“American Son” (Netflix)

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

“Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings” (Netflix)

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Julia Garner, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

Sarah Snook, “Succession” (HBO)

Thandie Newton, “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)

Kieran Culkin, “Succession” (HBO)

Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)

Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” (HBO)

Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld” (HBO)

Nicholas Braun, “Succession” (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

Betty Gilpin, “GLOW” (Netflix)

D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place” (NBC)

Yvonne Orji, “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)

William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place” (NBC)

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Mahershala Ali, “Ramy” (Hulu)

Outstanding host for a reality or competition program

RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It” (NBC)

Nicole Byer, “Nailed It” (Netflix)

Queer Eye hosts, “Queer Eye” (Netflix)

Shark Tank hosts, “Shark Tank” (ABC)

Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef” (Bravo)

Outstanding variety sketch series

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series

Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place” (NBC)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Wanda Sykes, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

Bette Midler, “The Politician” (Netflix)

Angela Bassett, “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series

Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

Fred Willard, “Modern Family” (ABC)

Dev Patel, “Modern Love” (Amazon Prime)

Adam Driver, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Brad Pitt, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series

Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Andrew Scott, “Black Mirror” (Netflix)

Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)

Jason Bateman, “The Outsider” (HBO)

James Cromwell, “Succession” (HBO)

Martin Short, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series

Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Cherry Jones, “Succession” (HBO)

Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Laverne Cox, “Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix)

Harriet Walter, “Succession” (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or a movie

Toni Collette, “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Jean Smart, “Watchmen” (HBO)

Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America” (FX)

Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America” (FX)

Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America” (FX)

Holland Taylor, “Hollywood” (Netflix)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or a movie

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood” (Netflix)

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen” (HBO)

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen” (HBO)

Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen” (HBO)

Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood” (Netflix)

Outstanding structured reality program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)

“Love Is Blind” (Netflix)

“Queer Eye” (Netflix)

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

“A Very Brady Renovation” (HGTV)

Outstanding unstructured reality program

“Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night” (Food Network)

“Cheer” (Netflix)

“Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up” (Netflix)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)

“We’re Here” (HBO)

Outstanding variety special (live)

“77th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)

“Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: ‘All In The Family’ and ‘Good Times’” (ABC)

“The Oscars”(ABC)

“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira” (Fox)

“73rd Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Outstanding variety special (prerecorded)

“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” (Netflix)

“Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor” (PBS)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas” (Netflix)

“Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill” (Netflix)

“John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch” (Netflix)

“Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah” (Netflix)

(Jeff Bezos, the chief executive of Amazon, owns The Washington Post.)

Find the complete list of nominations, including those that will be awarded during the Creative Arts Emmys,here.

95.7 Hallelujah FM · Memphis' Inspiration Station

Listen Now on iHeartRadio

outbrain pixel